<< back to Monash Engineering

Recent Awards, Prizes and Recipients

« Return to the list

ESSO Engineering Prizes

Ten (10) prizes to the value of $500 each awarded annually to two students in each of the departments of Chemical, Civial, Electrical & Computer Systems, Materials and Mechanical Engineering. The criteria for the award of the prizes in each department are as follows: Chemical Engineering: The third - year Chemical Engineering student submitting the best project work in CHE3108 (Process design and operation I). The third - year Chemical Engineering student submitting the best project work in CHE3109 (Process design and operation II). Civil Engineering: The third - year Civil Engineering student achieving the best performance in CIV3204 (Engineering Investigation). The third - year Civil Engineering student achieving the best performance in CIV3205 (Project Management for civil engineers). Electrical & Computer Systems Engineering: The third - year Electrical and Computer Systems Engineering student obtaining the best lab work results in ECE3402 (Information Transmission). The third - year Electrical and Computer Systems Engineering student obtaining the best lab work results in ECE3602 (Electronics II). Materials Engineering: The third - year Materials Engineering student submitting the best project work in MTE3503 (Engineering practice). The third - year Materials Engineering student obtaining the best results in MTE3505 (Fracture and fracture mechanics). Mechanical Engineering: The third - year Mechanical Engineering student obtaining the best design work results in MEC3403 (Engineering practice: machine design). The third - year Mechanical Engineering student obtaining the best project work results in MEC3469 (Computer assisted Engineering).

1997
BAKER Andrew Ronald
1998
VERRELLI David Iganatius
SAHELY Andrew
1999
WAGIRIN Nor Syamrin
CHEN Louis Chen Sheng
2000
FOSTER Daniel
WALL Jim William
2001
OAKLEY Cameron Leigh
OAKLEY Cameron Leigh
2002
WONG Adrian Ling Yung
2003
WONG Adrian
WONG Adrian
NGUYEN Phan Anh
SHIFMAN Maxwell
TWEEDIE Kate
THOMPSON Bryce
HOSSAIN Shamim
AZALAN Ahmad
TOMAR Sachin
TUCK Ashley
WAHONO Stevano
NISBET David
KELLY David
2005
ABBASSZADEH Masoma
GRAY Desmond
FLOWER David
ZHANG Danielle
COE Matthew
JARVIS Robert
ZEINERT Nigel
MICALLEF Andrew
NGUYEN DuTran
LIU Daniel
MITCHELL Daniel
2055
KHOR Sarah
monash engineering